Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe volkensii Engl.
Family : Asphodelaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : H(006), H(051)
Recipes : H(006) purg., leaves, sap, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igikakarumbamba (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(006), H(051)
Recipes : H(006) purgative., H(051), leaves of Aloe volkensii, decoction (H2O) , VO., small dosis during 4 days (recipe for Gisaka) Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igikakarumbamba (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HJ 07
Author(s) : Johns, T., E. B. Mhoro, Pius Sanaya & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Batemi of Ngorongoro district, Tanzania a quantitative appraisal Economic Botany 48 (1) pp. 90-95. (1994)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(001, 2), drop of juice of Aloe volkensii used to treat eye problems
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Batemi of the Ngorongoro district)
Vernacular name : lugaka (Batemi)
Reference HM 34
Author(s) : Maundu, P., D. Berger, C. Ole Saitabau, J. Nasieku, M. Kipelian, S. Mathenge, Y. Morimoto, R. Höft
Title : Ethnobotany of the Loita Maasai. People and Plants Working Paper 8. Unesco, Paris, 34 p. (2001)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) The male circumcision ceremony starts by brewing large quantities of beer in gourds made from Lagenaria siceraria, roots of Aloe volkensii (osuguroi) are dug up, cleaned and accelerate the fermenting of the honey and provide a slightly bitter taste
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : osuguroi
Reference HS 18
Author(s) : Ssegawa, P., J. M. Kasenene
Title : Medicinal plant diversity and uses in Sango bay area, Southern Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 521 - 540, (2007)
Symptoms : H(013), H(051)
Recipes : H(013, 5) mouth ulcer, plant juice in local application
H(051) fever, paludism, leaves infusion of Aloe volkensii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Sango bay area)
Vernacular name : akagagi
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(004), V(030), V(106), V(106)
Recipes : V(004), leaves juice , RNS.
V(106)rats, V(106)mouses, leaves juice, paint young animals
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Marangu Moshi district)
Vernacular name : iratone (Chagga)
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(004), V(045), V(030)
Recipes : V(004) + V(045), leaves, RNS.
V(030), leaves, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : sale iya njofu