Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alysicarpus rugosus (Willd.) DC.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), decoction (H2O) whole plant, inhalation
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), leaves Alysicarpus rugosus, Berkheya spekeana, Crotalaria lachnophora, Dissotis canescens, Impatiens briartii, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : urukuka (Kirundi)
Reference HE 02
Author(s) : Etkin, N.L.
Title : A Hausa herbal pharmacopoeia: biomedical evaluation of commonly used plant medicines. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 4, pp. 75- 98, (1981) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7253680
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, chewed
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (North) (Hausa)
Vernacular name : gadagi (Hausa)
Reference HH 10
Author(s) : Hussain, H.S.N. & Y.Y. Karatela
Title : Traditional medicinal plants used by Hausa tribe of Kano State of Nigeria. Int. J; Crude Drug Res., 27, 4, 211-216, (1989)
Symptoms : H(037), H(039)
Recipes : H(037) cough, whole plant, decoction (H2O) , RNS
H(056) Guinea worm, whole plant, powder, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Kano)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : ngandu (Shi)