Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alysicarpus zeyheri Harv.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(043)
Recipes : H(043) tetanus. About 300 g of roots of Alysicarpus zeyheri are pounded and decocted in 1 L of water. The decoction is applied on the body twice a day.
This plant is reported by 5% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : uruzi (Kirundi)