Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ambrosia maritima L.
Family : Asteraceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(051), H(077), H(206)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Ambrosia maritima of Vernonia amygdalina, to pound, to dilute, to filter, VO.
H(077) nausea, leaves of Ambrosia maritima, to pound, juice, VO.
H(206), leaves of Ambrosia maritima, maceration, decoction (H2O) , juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 35
Author(s) : Adamu Harami M. , O.J. Abayeh, M.O. Agho, A.L. Abdullahi, A. Uba, H.U. Dukku & and B.M. WufemTesfaye Kebede, Kelbessa Urga, Kidist Yersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta GutaYersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta Guta
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of Bauchi State herbal plants and their antimicrobial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology. Volume 97, pp. 421-427 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124) nose bleeding, leaves/shoot, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Bauchi state)
Vernacular name : babamore
Reference HB 2k
Author(s) : Bebawi, F. F. & L. Neugebohrn
Title : A review of plants of Northern Sudan with special reference to their Uses. Published by: Deutsche Gesellschaft für technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, Postfach 5180, D-6236 Eschborn, Federal Republic of Germany, 296 p., (1991) Distributed by: D-6101 Rossdorf, Federal Republic of Germany.
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179), a boiled decoction of the leaves and stems is used for kidney diseases;
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : dinsis, dimsis.
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(091), H(100)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, leaves of Ambrosia maritima of Vitex doniana of Gynandropsis gynandra of Heeria insignis, leaves, roots, barks stem, branch, trunk of Fagara zanthoxyloides, stems with leaves of Striga hermontheca of Opilia celtidifolia, to dry, powder, to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(100) syph., leaves of Ambrosia maritima, ONS. Polygonum senegalense of Mitragyna inernis, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(100) syph., leaves of Ambrosia maritima of Polygonum senegalense of Mitragyna inernis, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(100), decoction (H2O) of leaves of Ambrosia., to wash
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 20
Author(s) : Terrac, M.-L.
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales de Madagascar, de la Réunion et de l'île Maurice. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur de l'Université de Paris (Pharmacie), Novembre 1947. Imprimerie Vuibert, 6 rue Martel, Paris, 246 p., (1947)
Symptoms : H(068), H(104), H(166)
Recipes : H(068), H(104) estomac, H(166), very effective plant, ONS., RNS.
(registered from references HT 20 - 3, HT 20 - 10)
Region : Madagascar, Reunion, Mauritius
Country : Madagascar, Mauritius, Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 4) renal colic, decoction of leaves of Ambrosia maritima, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : damsis
Reference VA 05
Author(s) : Aniyere, F.
Title : Ethno-pharmacopée vétérinaire: vue du Tchad. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 223 - 228, (1994)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) , ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered