Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ammocharis coranica (Ker Gawl.) Herb.
Family : Amaryllidaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139, 1) erectile dysfunction, roots of Ammocharis coranica are Decoction for 20 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) swollen, painful knees, bulb of Ammocharis is cut into two and half of it boiled in water, then the patient is soothed with it. The other half is fried with nuts of Ximenia americana until it turns black. Small incisions are then made on the swollen knees and the medicine applied onto them.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : esomo, seboka, motu (Setswana), tumble weed (English)
Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000) used medicinally for cattle, ONS of Ammocharis coranica., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered