Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amomum sp.
Family : Zingiberaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VS 01
Author(s) : Saikhou, B.
Title : L'élevage au Fouta-Djallon (régions de Timbo et Labé). Bull. Institut français d'Afrique Noire, Paris, Librairie Larose I, 2 - 3, 630 - 644, (1939)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) (faddou aynar‚), douves du foie, Ammomum sp. roots pil‚es + Citrullus sp. , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : gogo (Fulbe)