Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amorphophallus foetidus (Engl.) Engl. & Gehrm.
Family : Araceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(095), H(092)
Recipes : H(095) After retting, the tuber of Amorphophallus foetidus becomes a food famine.
H(092) The decoction of the tuber and stem are poisonous, it causes a characteristic cough. Antidote: decoction of the bark of Bauhinia Thonningii, (duma) as well as that of young shoots of Culcasia sp. (zeal mbolo)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : boro ou mboro (Manja), kuya angandoro (Banda)