Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ampelocissus abyssinica (Hochst. Ex Rich.) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Ampelocissus cavicaulis (Baker) Planch.

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) black leg (aba gorba), fresh or dried roots of Ampelocissus abyssinica, crush boil and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : teru (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(094)
Recipes : H(013) abscess , heated leaves of Ampelocissus abyssinica applied topically
H(094) haemorrhoids, leaves, RNS. en local application?
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mi-)tani, (Eviya language)