Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ampelocissus africana (Lour.) Merr.
Family : Vitaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy, roots of Ampelocissus africana decoction drunk and some used for bathing
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : munwamadzi (Gir)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) prevention of abortion roots decocton of Ampelocissus africana, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(003), H(104)
Recipes : H(003) swollen legs, H(104), stomach, decoction of tuberous root of Ampelocissus africana
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : mchikichi (Pokomo)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 4) diarrhoea, roots of Ampelocissus africana, crushed, mixed with water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : muzambiringa (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, roots of Ampelocissus africanus extract , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : muzambiringa
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, roots extract of Ampelocissus africana, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : muzambiringa
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037) pleuropneumonia (jok puoth, abuot pwow, abuot piu), take root of buoc (Ampelocissus africanus), pound, soak in water, squeeze out the material, give as drench twice daily for 3 days. (Nuer)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Nuer zone)
Vernacular name : buoc