Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Andrachne ovalis Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 14
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., J. van Staden
Title : Plant used for stress-related ailments in traditional Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho medicine. Par 1: Plants used for headaches. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 43, pp. 89 - 124 (1994)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, roots of Andrachne ovalis, burned and sniffed (Xhosa, Zulu)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho zone)
Vernacular name : mbezo (Xhosa), umbeza, umembezi, umbosa (Zulu)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland-Swati)
Vernacular name : not registered