Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Andropogon canaliculatus Schumach.
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 01
Author(s) : Fernandez de la Pradilla, C.
Title : Des plantes qui nous ont guéris. Jeunesse d'Afrique, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso,Tome 1, 208 p., (1981), Tome 2, 101 p., (1985) Plantes médicinales contre les hépatites. Pabre, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 62 p., (1988)
Symptoms : H(006), H(077), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104), stems without leaves of Cymbopogon schoenanthus… subsp. Proximus of Andropogon canaliculatus, to carbonize, powder, to dilute, VO.
H(077), stems without leaves of Cymbopogon schoenanthus… subsp. Proximus of Andropogon canaliculatus, to carbonize, powder, to dilute, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(070), V(117), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(070), H(117), Vb(201) madness, (isirhe), the plants of Acrocephalus galeopsifolium of Andropogon canaliculatus of Astripomoea grantii of Berkheya spekeana of Bothriocline ugandensis of Celosia trigyna of Cinchona ledgeriana of Clerodendrum rotundifolium of Ficus lutea of Ficus sur of Harungana madagascariensis of Hydrocotyle mannii of Koschya africana of Lagenaria abyssinica of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Nicotiana tabacum of Piper capense of Plectranthus barbatus of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Setaria megaphylla of Tagetes minuta of Trema orientalis of Vernonia jugalis, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO., 1 dosein the morning
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : mwehwe
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : V(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mwehwe (Shi)