Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Andropogon tectorum Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) pains of womans belly, decoction of roots of Andropogon tectorum
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : kili, kan (Mbwaka), ba kana (Gbaya), djipi (Dakpwa), Mulu (Banda)
Reference VS 25
Author(s) : Sènami Ouachinou, J. M.-A., G. H. Dassou, A. F. Azihou, A.C. Adomou & H. Yédomonhan
Title : Breeders’ knowledge on cattle fodder species preference in rangelands of Benin Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:66 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0264-1
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Andropogon tectorum . Very good forage, weak palatability
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors