Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anethum foeniculum L.
Family : Apiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VT 26
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse GidayGirmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 111, pp. 271 - 283 ((2007))
Symptoms : V(162)
Recipes : H(162) urine retention, crush the whole plant of Anethum graveolens, filter and drink the fluid
H(162) urine retention, boil the whole plant in water and drink the fluid
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : insital (Amharic)
Reference VT 26
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse GidayGirmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 111, pp. 271 - 283 ((2007))
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000) trips (golloba),, bulb of Allium sativum, roots of Anethum foeniculum of Cucumis ficifolius, seeds of Lepidium sativum, fresh crushed in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name : insital (Amharic)