Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anisopappus chinensis subsp. africanus (Hook. f.) S. Ortíz & Paiva
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) sinusitis. A handful of dried stem bark of Anisopappus chinensis subsp. Africanus are powdered. Two pinches powder are applied in nose twice a day using a finger.
This plant is reported by 3% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umukamisha (Kirundi)