Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ansellia africana Lindl.
Family : Orchidaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 41
Author(s) : Bandeira, S. O. , F. Gaspar; F. P. Pagula
Title : Ethnobotany and Healthcare in Mozambique. Pharmaceutical Biology, Volume 39, Issue 1 Supplement 1, 70 – 73, (2001)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082)
Recipes : H(037) cough, pneumonia, bronchitis, H(082) maladies respiratoires, asthma, ONS of Ansellia africana , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HC 16
Author(s) : Chinemana, F., R.B. Drummond, S. Mavi & I. De Zoysa
Title : Indigenous plant remedies in Zimbabwe. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 14, pp.159 - 172, (1985)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), diarrhoea, pseudobulbs, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(077), H(139)
Recipes : H(077), stems with leaves of Ansaltlia africana, decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(139) aphrodisiac, bulb of Ansaltlia., infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(098), H(099), H(201)
Recipes : H(098) Ansellia africana leaves are prepared as an infusion to treat persons experiencing bad dreams
H(099) infusion of the leaves and stem of Ansellia africana is prepared by the Zambians in the Mpika district to treat symptoms of madness
H(201) leaves are used by men as a courting charm (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : imfe-nkawu
Reference HR 16
Author(s) : Ribeiro, A., M. M. Romeiras, J. Tavares & M. T. Faria
Title : Ethnobotanical survey in Canhane village, district of Massingir, Mozambique: medicinal plants and traditional knowledge Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:33 (2010)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(113) rheumatism, direct; heating and grinding fruits, necklace, bath
H(037) cough, decoction of fruits and stems (mix), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Canhane village, district of Massingir)
Vernacular name : phakama (Changana)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) body swelling, H(020) snake bites, H(113) rheumatism, stems of Ansellia africana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : inyazya (Nyamwezi)
Reference VG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medical practitioner in Zimbabwe. His principles of practice and pharmacopoeia. Mambo Press, Gweru, Zimbabwe, 411 p., (1985)
Symptoms : V(134)
Recipes : V(134, f), to prevent the flight of the pigeons, (shona) soaked plant in drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (zone shona)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(037), H(138), H(139)
Recipes : H(037), the Pedi community uses a root infusion of A. africana for children with cough symptoms
H(138) Ansellia africana is used by young men to prevent women from having children if their love is not returned
H(139) decoction of Ansellia africana is used as an aphrodisiac by women (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : imfe-nkawu