Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anthocleista grandiflora Gilg
Family : Gentianaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Albizia adianthifolia de Anthocleista grandiflora mixed with food
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mueneene (Luvenda)
Reference HA 29 e
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest of north-eastern Zaire, around Katala and Mawambo village (N 1.0', E 29.10', alt. c. 1000 m), Zone de Mambasa, Region de Haut-Zaire in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) the leaves , bark, or root of Anthocleista grandiflora are pounded together with other plants to make arrow poison.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Nduye, zone of Mambasa, Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : mukpou (Efe)
Reference HA 29 e
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest of north-eastern Zaire, around Katala and Mawambo village (N 1.0', E 29.10', alt. c. 1000 m), Zone de Mambasa, Region de Haut-Zaire in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) the leaves, bark, or root of Anthocleista grandiflora are pounded together with other plants to make arrow poison.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Nduye, zone of Mambasa, Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : mukpou (Efe)
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(151), H(201), H(240)
Recipes : H(151) high blood pressure barks of Anthocleista grandiflora, RNS.
H(240) leaves: used to cover maize grains to encourage germination when malt is prepared;
H(201) used to cover female bodies during rituals
Important for storing water close to rivers
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mueneene (Vhavenda), big leaf, cabbage tree, fever tree, forest big-leaf, tobacco tree (English)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, the dried stem bark of Anthocleista grandiflora is boiled and a cup of the decoction taken three times a day for 5-7 days depending on severity
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region, Bugabo ward)
Vernacular name : mgabaigana
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(100), H(151)
Recipes : H(100) veneral diseases, H(151) high blood pressure, barks of Anthocleista grandiflora, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mueneene (Venda)
Reference HN 27
Author(s) : Ndangalasia,H. J. , R. Bitarihob & D.B.K. Dovie
Title : Harvesting of non-timber forest products and implications for conservation in two montane forests of East Africa Biological Copnservation 134, pp. 242-250 (2007)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), stem bark of Anthocleista grandiflora , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Uzungwa Scarp Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poisons, leaves of Anthocleista grandiflora, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : mbala
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) leaves, bark, or root of Anthocleista grandiflora are pounded to make an arrow-poison.(Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mukpou (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vc(004) wounds of teats (byufa), 3 leaves of Anthocleista grandiflora, decoction in 1/2 liters H2O, VO. 1 glass 2 X / day during 4 days. the ashes of leaves and stems are mixed with oil, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : kafundankuba (Mashi), kishilabakuyi, mukubakuba, (Lega), muhanura kuba (Kinyarwanda)