Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anthocleista madagascariensis Baker
Family : Gentianaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(018), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ulcer, H(008) diarrhea, H(051) paludism, H(006) constipation, abdominal colic, H(018) severe headache, leaves of Anthocleista madagascariensis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : landemy
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, ONS of Anthocleista madagascariensis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : dindemo (betsimisaraka)