Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Apium graveolens L.
Family : Apiaceae
Synonyms : Apium decumbens Eckl. & Zeyh.

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : V(027x)
Recipes : V(027x), Fruits stimulate urine contractions and in animaIs abortion.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : karafs ; kerefs el-maa (Arabic), kerafess, krafsa (Berber), celery, marsh parsley, smallage ; wild celery (English), céleri ; céleri cultivé; ache des marais (local French)
Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : H(007), H(048), H(051), H(091), H(102), H(104), H(113), H(116), H(162), H(179)
Recipes : H(007), Root, leaves and fruit H(007) diuretic.
H(091), Fruits stimulant, affect the kidneys and bladder
H(162), stimulate urine contractions, Tincture prepared from ripe seeds used to treat urine retention
H(179) renal disorders
H(113), a traditional remedy for rheumatism and arthritis
H(048), H(051), H(102), H(104), H(116) emmenagogue, H(196), Seeds H(104) stomachic, resolvent, H(196) antiscorbutic, H(048) carminative, cholagogue, H(051) febrifuge, H(116) .
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : karafs ; kerefs el-maa (Arabic), kerafess, krafsa (Berber), celery, marsh parsley, smallage ; wild celery (English), céleri ; céleri cultivé; ache des marais (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(007), H(007), H(175), H(179)
Recipes : H(007) diur., roots, decoction, VO. (region of Casablanca)
H(007) + H(179) diur. In case of renal disease, leaves, decoction, VO. (region of Marrakech).
H(175) whole plant entière, cataplasm (whole Maroc)
H(104), H(139), powder of fruits, VO. (regions of Rabat & Sale)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : krâfes, krâfes berrî (wild sort) (Arabic), ache des marais ( wild sort), celeri (cultivated sort) (local French)
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) urinary disorders, fruit of Apium graveolens, RNS., (plant spontaneous or cultivated)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : zerri'at l-krâfes
Reference E1 Nord
Author(s) : El-Hilaly Jaouad. , Mohamed Hmammouchi & Badiâa Lyoussi
Title : Ethnobotanical studies and economic evaluation of medicinal plants in Taounate province (Northern Morocco). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 86, pp. 149-158 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103000126
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(179) kidney stones, leaf decoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Tatouane province)
Vernacular name : krafese
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(007), H(007x), H(166)
Recipes : H(007x) carminative, H(007) diuretic, H(166) antispasmodic, roots, leaves, seeds of Apium graveolens, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : krafs
Reference HD 12c
Author(s) : Desta, B.
Title : Ethiopian traditional herbal drugs.Part III: Anti-fertility activity of 70 medicinal plants. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 44, pp. 199 - 209, (1994)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, whole plant, vaginal insertion
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : sererie
Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) edible, Apium decumbens used in soups
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : seldery (Hantam names)
Reference J1 Nord
Author(s) : Jouad, H., M. Haloui, H.Rhiouani, J.El-Hilaly & M. Eddouks
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used for the treatment of diabetes, cardiac and renal diseases in the North centre of Morocco (Fez-Boulemane). Table 1 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 77, pp. 175 - 182 ((2001)
Symptoms : H(034), H(179)
Recipes : H(034, 7) cardiac diseases, H(179, 7) renal disease, fruit, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Fez-Boulemane)
Vernacular name : kraffess
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, seeds, aerial part of Apium graveolens, decoction and VO. , raw
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : krafess (Popular name)