Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Araujia sericifera Brot.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) mental illness, roots of Araujia sericifera, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : iquwa
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201) the root is used to protect stock from witchcraft; a small piece is buried in the ground at the entrance to the kraal, so that animals will step over it every time they exit.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : impinda