Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Arctotis arctoides (L.f.) O.Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS,H(014) dermatophytoses, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, roots and leaves infusion of Arctotis arctotoides, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : ibushwe (isiXhosa)
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(047)
Recipes : Vc(047) the whole plant is boiled in water and used to treat heartwater in goats (200 ml per day)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : ubushwa