Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Artabotrys stenopetalus Engl.
Family : Annonaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac. Ecraser the root of Artabotrys stenopetalus , put in palm wine, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : mindoivali (Lissongo)
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches Scrape the root of Artabotrys stenopetalus mix it with palm wine and drink.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : non enregistré
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201), H(208)
Recipes : H(208) perfume, The soft leaves of Artabotrys stenopetalus smell good and Efe women like to put them on the hip; the smell becomes stronger when dried (recipe from Efe Pygmies, around Andiri village in the Ituri forest)
H(201) The green vine with the leaves are put around the waist as ritual medicine so that the hunter may be successful in the hunt, particularly in the catch of chevrotains ( Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kotekote (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), ndelandela (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)