Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Artemisia abyssinica Sch.Bip ex Rich
Family : Asteraceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 34
Author(s) : Aberra Geyid, Dawit Abebe, Asfaw Debella, Zewdneh Makonnen, Frehiwot Aberra, Frehiwot Teka, Tesfaye Kebede, Kelbessa Urga, Kidist Yersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta GutaYersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta Guta
Title : Screening of some medicinal plants of Ethiopia for their anti-microbial properties and chemical profiles. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 97, pp. 421-427 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(037), H(100), H(173)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(100) syphilis, H(100) gonorrhoea, H(173) leprosy, aerial part, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : chikugn
Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, take the dried skin of a hyena and put the herbs as Artemisia abyssinica, Ruta chalepensis, Allium cepa in a pouch of the leather as a charm around the neck.
H(201) psychiatric disease (lekeft), Take ONS. of Artemisia abyssinica and three young leaves of Aloe pulcherrima with Allium sativum, Ruta chalepensis, the whole plant of Andrachne aspera, along with the leaves of Catha edulis and Verbascum sinaiticum: chop together. The juice is applied to the nos
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : chikugn (Amharic)
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(037), H(201)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decocted fresh leaves of Artemisia abyssinica mixing with butter, VO.
H(201) evil spirit, crushed fresh root of Artemisia abyssinica homogenized in H2O and the patient will drink, and the patient allowed smelling the residue.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : bushadhdhiiya (Konta)
Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, crushed or pounded fresh stem of Artemisia abyssinica with butter is applied topically
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : sugetieae (Gedeoffa)
Reference HP 15
Author(s) : Parvez, N. & Suman Yadav
Title : Ethnopharmacology of single herbal preparations of medicinal plants in Asendabo district, Jimma, Ethiopia Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge, Vol. 9 (4), pp. 724 - 729, October 2010
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, 2) evil eyel, powder of dried seeds of Artemisia abyssinica in tea, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Jimma district)
Vernacular name : chkugn
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, mix whole plant of Artemisia abyssinica with bulbs of Allium sativum and smell it
H(211) michi (sick headache, + fever + muscle spasm + herpes + excessive sweating), crush leaves of Artemisia abyssinica by mixing with bulbs of Allium sativum and seeds of Lepidium sativum, add water and rub it on the skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : chena baria (Tigrigna)
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : arrtta bera (Oromic)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(003), V(099)
Recipes : V(003) badhaftu (external swelling with ultimately burst and discharges of pus), fresh leaves of Artemisis absinthium of Nicotiana tabaccum of Leonotis ocymifolia, bulbs of Allium sativum are crushed and tied over the wound after contacting swollen site to glowing iron
V(099) epilepsy (wan qabana, elbissa), crushed fresh root, to chew. Juice administred via left nostril
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : chuqune