Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus sp.
Family : Asparagaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(001), H(006)
Recipes : H(001) eyes diseases, H(001) loss of vision, infusion of leaves of Asparagus sp, drops in eyes
H(006) constipation, H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) colic, H(168) amnesia, infusion of roots of Asparagus sp, VO.
H(022) delivery (made easier), infusion of roots , VO.
H(036) vertigo, roots infusion, VO.
H(037) pneumonia, roots of Asparagus sp., infusion, VO.
H(037) pneumonia, carbonized roots powder, scarification
H(037) pneumonia, leaves softrned over a fire, local application
H(037) cough, infusion of corbonized roots, VO. + salt.
H(053) otalgia, leaves infusion, drops in ears
H(068) bilharziosis, roots of Asparagus sp. of Vigna unguiculata, to cook VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg livestock (ubutaka bwa nyamukuka or umubagabaga, umutagara), or symptomatic anthrax or ubutaka bwa nyamukanura, rapid anthrax, presumably acute bacterium anthrax: autre healing method: pulverized coals cooled from the plants ; Acanthus montanus (ibitovu (igitovu?)) , Asparagus sp. (imishabishabi), Achyranthes aspera (umuhurura). Incisions on swelling and spitting on wounds. Using his finger, insert the powder and top with fresh butter
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : imishabishabi (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z, 3) pregnancy troubles, belowground organs of Asparagus sp., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : epimpa
Reference VM 48
Author(s) : Moreki, J.C., K. Tshireletso and I. C.Okoli
Title : Potential Use of Ethnoveterinary Medicine for Retained Placenta in Cattle in Mogonono, Botswana Journal of Animal Production Advances, 2(6):303-309 (2012) http://www.grjournals.com/portals/grjournals/JAPA/Vol2%20Issue6/JAPA-2012-05-303-309.pdf
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030, 8) retained placenta, roots / nodes of Asparagus sp.., (information presented was obtained from herdboys and stockowners)
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Mogonono village in Kweneng District)
Vernacular name : mositwasitwane (Tswana), asparagus (English)