Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus asparagoides (L.) Druce
Family : Asparagaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(000), H(201),drug of last resort, for disease undiagnosed and rebels to all other therapies. It Then gives the maceration or decoction of roots of Gardenia triacantha in drink as the patient remains alive. (Recipe Socé)
H(092) arrow poison, leaves of Acacia macrostachya, Gardenia triacantha, Asparagus africanus et Clerodendron capitatum. The preparation consists in maceration for ten days, followed by evaporation to obtain an extract which is impregnated the arrowhead
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : not registrated
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes, lotion made from roots of Asparagus asparagoides , bathe
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khōpananyana
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted Infection, roots of Asparagus asparagoides, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : imvane (isi Xhosa)
Reference HN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : H(006), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) laxative + H(104) belly child, leaves, infusion, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : umwisabe
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes, lotion made from roots of Asparagus asparagoides , bathe
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khōpananyana
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : V(025), leaves and stems maceration , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : hinyamigenge (Shi)
Reference VN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(025), leaves + stems, pounded, maceration + H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : umwisabe