Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus concinnus Kies
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(000), H(100), H(201)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea, roots of Asparagus concinnus Roots boiled to treat gonorrhoea
H(000) roots boiled to treat in mixtures for treatment of all diseases
H(201) leaves used to stop rain.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : lefalatsamaru (Local Name), asparagus (English)