Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus microraphis Baker
Family : Asparagaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea and to treat eruptions with Asparagus microraphis
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lerara-tau, lehonyeli
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) for the female,enhancement of fertility, grounder roots of Asparagus microraphis, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : leraratau (Basotho)