Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus setaceus (Kunth) Jessop
Family : Asparagaceae
Synonyms : Asparagus plumosus Baker

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves of Asparagus plumosus decoction, inhalation
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : munhassuru (Chindau)
Reference HG 26
Author(s) : Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) herpes (meshmesh), cladode of Asparagus setaceus, topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : kinghang (Omotic)
Reference HN 21
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Ethnoterapeutic management of skin diseases among the Kikuyus of Central Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 111, pp. 303-307 ( 2007)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013, 7) boils, leaves and stems of Asparagus setaceus, pounded, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : rürura (Kikuyu)
Reference HN 23
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Traditional management of ear, nose and throat (ENT) diseases in Central Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Volume 2, pp. 1-9 ( 2006).
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough (ruhaya, gikorora), crushed and pounded leaves of Asparagus setaceus, chewing
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Central Kenya)
Vernacular name : karûrûra (Kikuyu)
Reference HN 25
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N., R. W. Bussmann, B. Gemmill, L.E. Newton & V. W. Ngumi
Title : Utilisation of weed species as sources of traditional medicines in central Kenya. Lyonia, Volume 7 (2), pp. 71-87, (december 2004)
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(013), H(027y), H(103), H(137)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(008) diarrhoea,H(013) abcess, H(027y) post partum pains, H(103) toothache, H(137) sores, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province) (Kikuyu people)
Vernacular name : rura, tumbae (Kikuyu)
Reference HW 07
Author(s) : Wondimu Tigist, Asfaw Arsi, Kelbessa Ensermu
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants around 'Dheeraa' town, Arsi Zone, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 152-161, (2007)
Symptoms : H(162)
Recipes : H(162) urination problems, leaves, roots of Asparagus setaceus are crushed, homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Arsi zone)
Vernacular name : saritii
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(220), roots of Asparagus setaceus are mixed with Rhus incisa roots, soaked in cold water and used to treat livestock for shock after an accident
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : imvane