Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus suaveolens (Burch.) Oberm.
Family : Asparagaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta in cows, roots, tubers of Asparagus suaveolens, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : imvane
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(000), V(015), V(038), V(137), V(181x)
Recipes : Vb(000) general ailments, Vb(015), Vb(038), Vb(137), Vb(181x), tubers of Asparagus suaveolens , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : lesitwane (Setswana)