Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus virgatus Bak.
Family : Asparagaceae
Synonyms : Protasparagus virgatus (Bak.) Oberm.

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 16
Author(s) : Chinemana, F., R.B. Drummond, S. Mavi & I. De Zoysa
Title : Indigenous plant remedies in Zimbabwe. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 14, pp.159 - 172, (1985)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), diarrhoea, roots, tubers, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) mental illnesses, duration of treatment:2 – 3 days, up to 16 months, whole plant of Asparagus virgatus , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : runkwanana
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), roots, decoction or infusion, Asparagus virgatus, Fagara capensis, Indigofera sp, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) anthelmintics, root infusions or decoctions of Protasparagus virgatus, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered