Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aspilia ciliata (Schum.) Wild
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) stomatitis, mouth disease, leaves decoction (H2O) of Aspilia ciliata, Aspilia pluriseta, VO., mouth wash
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : icumya-co-mu-nyovu (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(005), V(008x), V(010), V(016), V(028), V(035), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(005,1), leaves, juice,VO., Aspilia ciliata + Crassocephalum vitellinum
Vb(005,2), leaves, juice,VO.
Vb(008x,1) (amacikire), leaves, infusion, VO.
Vb(008x,1), leaves, juice, VO., Bidens pilosa + Aspilia ciliata + Momordica foetida Schum. + Urera hypselodendron
Vb(010,2), leaves, juice,VO.
Vb(016,2), leaves, juice,VO., Aspilia ciliata + Crassocephalum vitellinum + Vernonia lasiopus
Vb(028,2), leaves, juice,VO.
Vb(028,1), Thunbergia alata + Aspilia ciliata + Crassocephalum vitellinum + Dalbergia lactea, leaves, juice,V.O.Vb(035,3), leaves, juice,VO.
Vb(068,1) (amacikire), leaves, decoction, VO., Aspilia ciliata + Crassocephalum vitellinum
amacikire: diarrhea with blood of the new - born calfs
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : icumya-co-mu-nyovu (Kirundi)