Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Astripomoea grantii (Rendle) Verdc.
Family : Convolvulaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z), gururamo inda buli gihe, leraves Alangium chinense, Rhoicissus tridentata, Gomphocarpus physocarpus, Erythrococca bongensis, Apodytes dimidiata, Astripomoea grantii, Aloe macrosiphon (igikakarubamba), Hygrophila spiciformis (ganga bukali), Schefflera goetzenii (umubwirwa), Clerodendrum formicarum, pounded leaves , maceration H2O, VO. 2 gulps / 1 x / months during the pregnancy
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : umutakampungwe
Reference HK 35
Author(s) : Kamatenesi-Mugisha, M., H. Oryem-Origa
Title : Medicinal plants used to induce labour during childbirth in western Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 109 pp. 1 - 9 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106003199
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), leaves of Astripomoea grantii., squeezing by hands, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : mukuzanyara
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(016), V(041), V(059), V(070), V(117), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(016) (cibeba, byufa, mpanga), ground leaves of Astripomoea grantii of Cryptolepis oblingifolia of Hypericum revolutum of Lactuca attenuata of Pteris similis of Sonchus asper, mixed with clay to make a paste for massaging the mammary glands, morning and evening
Vb(041) anthrax (nzirondo, kasingo, budaka), Vb(059) (tonga, luhiga, cahira), leaves of Euphorbia tirucalli of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Senecio manii of Vigna vexillata, decoction (1 l. H2O), VO. + juice of crushed leaves of Astripomoea grantii, the whole plants of Plectranthus barbatus of Microglossa angolensis, juice, drops in ears and nose
Vb(070), H(117), Vb(201) madness, (isirhe), the plants of Acrocephalus galeopsifolium of Andropogon canaliculatus of Astripomoea grantii of Berkheya spekeana of Bothriocline ugandensis of Celosia trigyna of Cinchona ledgeriana of Clerodendrum rotundifolium of Ficus lutea of Ficus sur of Harungana madagascariensis of Hydrocotyle mannii of Koschya africana of Lagenaria abyssinica of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Nicotiana tabacum of Piper capense of Plectranthus barbatus of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Setaria megaphylla of Tagetes minuta of Trema orientalis of Vernonia jugalis, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO., 1 dosein the morning
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : cimenwa
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(016), V(059), V(094)
Recipes : V(016), to rub with crushed sheets and some kaolin
Vb(059), V(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : cinenwa ,nfumbia likasi (Shi)