Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Avicennia africana P. Beauv.
Family : Avicenniaceae
Synonyms : Avicennia germinans (L. ) L.

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(022), H(092), H(104)
Recipes : H(022), barks stem, branch, trunk, stems with leaves of Avicennia africana, decoction (H2O) , VO., to wash
H(092), seeds of Avicennia., VO.
H(104), roots of Avicennia., decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(022), H(030), H(104)
Recipes : H(022, f) good delivery, H(030, f), retained placenta decoction of barks and stems with leaves of Avicennia africana, VO. or VO. + bath
H(104) abdominal pain, roots decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : m'bouhane, bourhane, ibouhande, m'bourhane (Niominka) ; diouloukoumon (Socé)
Reference HN 34
Author(s) : Nfotabong-Atheull, A. , Ndongo Din, Essomè KoumL. G. , Behara Satyanarayana, Koedam N. and Dahdouh-Guebas F.
Title : Assessing forest products usage and local residents' perception of environmental changes in peri-urban and rural mangroves of Cameroon, Central Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:41 (2011) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/7/1/41
Symptoms : H(051), H(206)
Recipes : H(051) paludism treatment (external usages), leaves, bark of Avicennia germinans, RNS.
H(206) smelly/stinky body, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (South and littoral)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HW 01
Author(s) : Walker, R.
Title : Usages pharmaceutiques des plantes spontanées du Gabon. Bull. Inst. Etudes centrafricaines, n° 4, 5, 6, (1953) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(014), H(039)
Recipes : H(014) itch, H(039), barks stem, branch, trunk of Avicennia africana , powder, to dilute in palm oil, friction
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 06
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Le chameau et ses maladies. Éditions Vigot Frères , 462 p., (1947) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered