Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Azima tetracantha Lam.
Family : Salvadoraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, roots of Azima tetracantha, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isiNungwan
Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : mughogho (Pokomo)
Reference HV 04
Author(s) : Verguin, J.
Title : Vingt plantes médicinales du Bas-Mangoky (Côte ouest de Madagascar) Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 3, 412 - 414, (1956)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, roots of Azima tetracantha pounded into a poultice
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : sasavi
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(022)
Recipes : Vb(022) the dried root is ground and bottled in cold water and given to cows to treat dystocia (ukumelwa lithole)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : igceleya