Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dalbergia boehmii Taub.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(097z), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, leaves of Dalbergia boehmii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : bierequété (Biafada), godjoli (Fula), n’pessa, umpessa (Manjaco), n’ticambague (Nalu), simoili (Sosso), ambrecome (Tanda)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) child paludism, extract from roots of Dalbergia boehmii + extract from barks of Stereospermum kunthianum, VO. + bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : msuati (Kihehe, Kipogoro)
Reference VE 04
Author(s) : Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title : Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020) snake bite, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Lake Victoria basin)
Vernacular name : fifi (Swahili / Sukuma)