Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dichondra repens J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Family : Convolvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) febrile illness, fresh leaves of Dichondra repens, rub, squeeze then cream except heart
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : afer kocher (Amharic)