Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dichrostachys cinerea subsp. africana Brenan & Brummitt
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(033), H(078), H(100), H(139)
Recipes : H(033) fertility, H(139) erectile dysfunction, roots of Dichrostachys cinerea used in mixtures with different plants and for treatment of all kinds of diseases
H(078) cancer, ash of roots of Dichrostachys cineria mixed with ash of Combretum imberbe, applied to tumour
H(100) sexually transmitted infections, roots of Dichrostachys cinerea subsp. Africana boiled in mixtures for all STI’s
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : moreetse (Local Name), sicklebush (English)