Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dicliptera verticillata (Forssk.) C. Christ.
Family : Acanthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 05
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, J. Baniakina, P. Chibon, G. Cusset, V. Doulou, A. Enzanza, J. Eymé, E. Goudoté, A. Keita, C. Mbemba, J. Mollet, J.- M. Moutsamboté, J. Mpati, P. Sita
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Congo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 605 p., (1988) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(006), H(113), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104), H(104) dyspepsy, leaves of Dicliptera verticillata, to soften with the fires heat, VO.
H(113), leaves of Kalanchoe crenata of Amaranthus lividus of Dicliptera verticillata, to soften with the fires heat, to dilute (palm oil), massage
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : lindoko (Akwa), indoh (Téké)
Reference HN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) insects, fresh leaves , sap, local application (mosquitos, ants)
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 27
Author(s) : Gebrezgabiher, G. , S. Kalayou & S.Sahle
Title : An ethno-veterinary survey of medicinal plants in woredas of Tigray region, Northern Ethiopia International Journal of Biodiversity and Conservation Vol. 5(2), pp. 89-97, (february, 2013) Available online http://www.academicjournals.org/IJBC DOI: 10.5897/IJBC12.131
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, leaf of Dicliptera?Verticllata is crushed , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : etse tekeze
Reference VN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), insects , fresh leaves, sap, external use (mosquitos, ants)
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered