Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea dregeana (Kunth) T.Durand & Schinz
Family : Dioscoreaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 26
Author(s) : Kelmanson, J.E., A.K. Jäger & J. van Staden
Title : Zulu medicinal plants with antibacterial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 69, pp. 241- 246, (2000)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), water heated in the scooped out tuber is used to treat sores and wounds, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ilabatheka (Zulu)
Reference HS 17
Author(s) : Stafford, G.I., P.D. Pedersen, A.K. Jäger, J. Van Staden
Title : Monoamine oxidase inhibition by southern African traditional medicinal plants. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 73, pp. 384 - 390, (2007)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), Zulu healers use the tuber of Dioscorea dregeana to treat hysteria, convulsion and epilepsy
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(099), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects A bulb decoction of Dioscorea dregeana is combined with the hallucinogen Boophone distichain a mixture that is used to aid divination in South Africa
H(099), Decoctions of the tuber have numerous other psychoactive uses, for example, in treating hysteria and insanity Zulu
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isidakwa/ingcolo/ilabatheka (Zulu)
Reference VK 26
Author(s) : Kelmanson, J.E., A.K. Jäger & J. van Staden
Title : Zulu medicinal plants with antibacterial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 69, pp. 241- 246, (2000)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004), water heated in the scooped out tuber is used to treat sores and wounds, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ilabatheka (Zulu)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(137)
Recipes : V(004) wounds and V(137) sores in animals by Xhosa, water heated in scooped out tuber of Dioscorea dregeana, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(004), H(137)
Recipes : H(004) wounds and H(137) sores in humans by Xhosa, water heated in scooped out tuber of Dioscorea dregeana, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered