Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Discopodium penninervium Hochst.
Family : Solanaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) plant of Discopodium penninervium eaten by horses.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : marraro
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) rituals, beating with stick, fresh shoots of Discopodium penninervium , écraser and give with water in nose and in ear tube
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : almit (Amharic)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver disease, leaves of Discopodium penninervium, RNS., inhalation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : ara deshe (Araf)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(008), V(108)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhea and Vb(108) shivering "halafyen", fresh leaf of Discopodium penninervium is crushed and allows eating.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : gaeta (Tigrigna)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, fresh roots of Discopodium penninervium, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ameraro (Amharic)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) The leaves of Discopodium penninervium are cooked with palm oil and eaten as relish (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ngoua (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(004), V(041), V(124)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound , fresh leaves, grind and cover surface of diseased parts with the powder
Vb(041) blackleg, fresh leaves of Discopodium penninervium, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it or pour it on infected part.
Vb(124) minor bleeding, fresh leaves, grind and paste the crushed part
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ameraro (Amharic)
Reference VM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : H(091) inability to walk properly, rubbing affected part with fresh / dry crushed leaf of Discopodium penninervum
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : Serbae (Gedeoffa)