Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Distephanus polygalifolius (Less.) H. Rob. & B. Kahn
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(015x), H(100), H(104), H(109), H(126), H(162x)
Recipes : H(015x) albumin, H(100) syphilis, H(104) stomach ulcer, H(109) back pain, H(115) neuralgia, H(126) hepatitis, H(162x) incontinence, leaves of Distephanus polygalifolius., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : ninginingina