Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dobera glabra (Forssk.) Poir.
Family : Salvadoraceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003, 3,6%), swellings, ash of wood of Dobera glabra, paste in local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : meikah
Reference HT 34
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot & Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of wild edible plants of Kara and Kwego semi-pastoralist people in Lower Omo River Valley, Debub Omo Zone, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:23 (2010)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(095)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(082) respiratory disease, crushed roots of Dobera glabra, infusion, VO.
H(095) food, boiled ripe fruit, famine food
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Lower Omo River Valley, Debub Omo Zone)
Vernacular name : shala (Kara), shelada (Kwego)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(004), H(037), H(095)
Recipes : H(004) head wound, leaves, barks of Dobera glabra, topical
H(037) extrapulmonary tuberculosis, leaves, RNS.,VO.
H(095) The outer part of Dobera glabra is eaten fresh and inner part is taken as food boiled mixed with alayto during drought season. It collected by housewives and herd boys, stored for drought season, and consumed by all age groups
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : gasera / mudua
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(014), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) anthrax leaves, RNS., VO.
Vb(050) bloating, roots RNS. VO. (Cattle)
Vb041) blackleg, roots, seeds, leaves, RNS. leaves, RNS., VO.
Vb(014), Vch(014) skin infection, leaves topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : gasera / mudua
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014)mange, 1 kgr ashes from stems + 4 l. H2O , 1l VO. friction with the rest
Vc(014)mange, Vo(014)mange, idem, 1/2 , VO., friction with the rest
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : ng'adapala (Turkana)
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(039), V(041), V(050), V(137)
Recipes : Vb(039), Vch(039), Vv(039), Vo(039) tick infestation (kilem) of cattle, goat, camel, sheep, leaves of Dobera glabra, juice., VO., local on skin
Vb(041) blackleg (ladore) of cattle, leaves, juice., auriculat, nasal
Vb(050) bloat (geno) of cattle, leaves, juice. VO.
Vb(137), Vc(137) sudden sickness (geno) of cattle, goat, leaves, juice., VO., nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : garsa, garsaito
Reference VS 20
Author(s) : Sori, T., M. Bekana, G. Adugna, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal Plants in the Ethnoveterinary Practices of Borana Pastoralists, Southern Ethiopia Intern J. Appl. Res. Vet .Med., Vol. 2, No. 3 (2004)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014) mange mites, sap of branches of Dobera glabra as topic
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : chersi (Borana language)