Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dombeya bagshawei Baker f.
Family : Sterculiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(008), H(018), H(027), H(031), H(038), H(104), H(055), H(091), H(094), H(145), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Commelina benghalensis of Dombeya bagshawei of Emilia humbertii of Rumex bequaertii of Veronica abyssinica, juice, local application
H(006), roots of Dombeya bagshawei, infusion (H2O), enema
H(006), leaves of Clerodendrum myricoides, roots of Dombeya bagshawei, infusion (H2O), enema
H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash, H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Clerodendrum myricoides, roots of Dombeya bagshawei, infusion (H2O), enema
H(008), barks stem, branche, trunk of Dombeya., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(008), roots, leaves of Dombeya., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(008), cendres of stems with leaves of Clutia abyssinica of Dombeya bagshawei of Hibiscus fuscus of Impatiens mildbraedii of Ipomoea involucrata of Microglossa pyrifolia of Sesbania sesban, of Solanum aculeastrum… var. albifolium of Stephania abyssinica, VO. + bath
H(008), infusion of stems with leaves of Clutia abyssinica of Dombeya bagshawei of Hibiscus fuscus of Impatiens mildbraedii of Ipomoea involucrata of Microglossa pyrifolia of Sesbania sesban … var. nubica of Solanum aculeastrum… var. albifolium of Stephania abyssinica, VO. + bath
H(027) by way of prevention of abortion, leaves of Cissus sp. of Maesa lanceolata … var. mildbraedii of Pentas longiflora of Tithonia diversifolia, roots of Dombeya bagshawei of Maytenus senegalensis decoction (H2O), VO.
H(031), stems with leaves of Acalypha pilostachya, leaves, barks stem, branche, trunk of Dombeya bagshawei of Spathodea campanulata, to carbonize, to snuff
H(038), H(104), leaves of Dombeya., juice, VO.
H(038), H(104), roots of Dombeya., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(055), leaves of Dombeya, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) childs, decoction (H2O) leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Bersama abyssinica of Clematis simensis of Clerodendrum myricoides of Clutia paxii of Dalbergia lactea of Desmonium barbatum of Dissotis brazzae of Dombeya bagshawei of Indigofera arrecta, VO.
H(094), H(145) rectum, leaves of Conyza aegyptiaca of Dombeya bagshawei of Salvia nilotica, infusion (H2O), hip-bath, VO.
H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Dombeya bagshawei of Geniosporum rotundifolium of Hyparrhenia diplandra of Impatiens burtonii, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Dombeya., maceration (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umukongwa (Kirundi)
Reference HD 11
Author(s) : Dhetchuvi, M.- M. & J. Lejoly
Title : Contribution à la connaissance des plantes médicinales du Nord-Est du Zaïre. Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg, 23 b, 991 - 1006, (1990)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), roots of Dombeya bagshawei, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diar., leaves, infusion H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umukongwa (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(008), V(035)
Recipes : Vb(008,1), leaves, juice, VO.
Vb(035,1), leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umukongwa (Kirundi)