Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dombeya rotundifolia (Hochst.) Planch.
Family : Sterculiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(100), H(201)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, roots infusion of Dombeya rotundifolia, VO.
H(201) psychosis, infusion oe a stem without stems, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(036), H(043)
Recipes : H(036) vertigo, H(043) meningitis barks stem, branches, trunk of Dombeya rotundifolia, decoction, VO.
H(113) rheumatism, decoction of roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 22
Author(s) : Makoto Kakeya
Title : Curing ritual of the Tongwe traditional doctor: its progress and logic. African Study Monographs, Supplementary Issue 1 : 105 - 139, March 1982
Symptoms : H(033), H(201)
Recipes : The logic of the use of "mti" (medicinal plant) consisted of a logic of symbols which combines the nature of diseases with the name, morphology, ecology, ecology of the plant used as medicine
H(033) woman who has yet one child, a second ritual, roots Ziziphus abyssinica, Strychnos iokua, Dombeya rotundifolia, Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia, Harungana madagascariensis, Psorospermum febrifugum, Gardenia jovis-tomantis, barks Afzelia africana, Heeria mucronata, roots and leaves of Entada abyssinica, bath and steam bath
H(201) spell of a jealous woman, a first ritual, roots Ziziphus abyssinica, Strychnos iokua, Diplorhynchus condylocarpon , Dombeya rotundifolia, Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia, Harungana madagascariensis, Psorospermum febrifugum, Gardenia jovis-tomantis, barks Afzelia africana, Heeria mucronata, Sterculia quiqueloba, roots and leaves of Antidesma venosum, Pericopsis angolensis, RNS.
H(201) spell of a jealous woman, dispensation of medicine, roots Ziziphus abyssinica, Monanthotaxis sp., Markhamia obtusifolia, écorces Sterculia quiqueloba , roots and leaves of Antidesma venosum, Entada abyssinica, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : West-Tanzania (Tongwe people)
Vernacular name : katiyatiya
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 1) dysentery, roots of Dombeya rotundifolia, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olmotoo
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Dombeya rotundifolia, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshiluvhari (Venda)
Reference HS 34
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S. , A.Maroyi
Title : Medicinal plants used by the Bapedi traditional healers to treat diarrhoea in the Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 395–401 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006356
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, a handful of roots of Dombeya rotundifolia cooked in water for 5 min.The infusion (250ml) is administered thrice a day until diarrhoea subsides
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(018) headaches, H(051) fever, H(104) stomach troubles, barks of Dombeya rotundifolia , RNS.
H(104) colic, H(104) stomach problems, roots of Dombeya rotundifolia, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Kruger National Park)
Vernacular name : tshiluvhari (Venda)
Reference VL 16
Author(s) : Luseba, D., D. Van der Merwe
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicine practices among Tsonga speaking people of South Africa. Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research Volume 73, pp.115–122. (2006)
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105) newcastle disease in chickens, leaves and flowers, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tsonga region)
Vernacular name : shilubare/xiluvarhi (Tsonga)