Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dombeya sp.
Family : Sterculiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Dombeya sp. eaten by cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : danisa
Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109) sciatic, roots Dracaena steudneri, Dalbergia lactea, leaves Dombeya sp. , pounded, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : umukore
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(041)
Recipes : H(041) anthrax, leaf of Dombeya spp. is chopped and mixed with Tragia doryodes and the filtrate taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : bata (Aari)
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) anthrax, leaf of Dombeya spp. is chopped and mixed with Tragia doryodes and the filtrate taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : bata (Aari)
Reference VM 05
Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukore