Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dracaena deremensis Engl.
Family : Dracaenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 13a
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.I. Pteridophytes and Angiosperms (Acanthaceae to Canellaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 21, pp. 253 - 277, (1987)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), hepatomegaly, roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : isale (Pare)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(022), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(022) ocyto., roots softly grilled , chewed
H(051) paludism-child, roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(113)rhumat, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania, Uganda
Vernacular name : kimenue (Shambaa, Tanzania), penyi (Padhola, Ouganda), senjondet (Sebei, Ouganda)
Reference VM 08
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants of veterinary importance collected from Mbeya. Progress report of the project on the medicinal plants of veterinary importance at ADRI, (1991) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(038)
Recipes : V(038), roots, juice, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered