Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dracaena usambarensis Engl.
Family : Dracaenaceae
Synonyms : Dracaena mannii Baker , Dracaena reflexa var. nitens (Welw. ex Baker) Baker

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), leaf of Dracaena mannii is crushed in water; the juice extracted is cooked with rabbit or squirrel. The dose taken is usually different depending on the kind of ailment
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : orie-erivwin (local dialect)
Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), leaf of Dracaena mannii are crushed in H2O, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Delta State)
Vernacular name : orie-erivwin
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(034), H(100), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(034), roots, decoction (H2O), VO., 3 x / Day
H(100) gono., roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104) stomach, roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(201), leaves, infusion, bath for people who have been bewitched
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : mkwan'ga, msigandi, mukwanga, mupwanga (Digo, Kenya), mtetemu (Mwera, Tanzania)
Reference HK 49
Author(s) : Kayode, J., R. A. Jose and O.E. Ige
Title : Conservation and Biodiversity Erosion in Ondo State, Nigeria: (4). Assessing Botanicals Used in the Cure of Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Owo Region Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 734-38. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/owo.htm
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV / AIDS, leaves of Dracaena mannii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ondo State)
Vernacular name : peregun wewe (Owomode)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(046), H(143)
Recipes : H(046) measles, maceration of the bark of the stem and the leaves of Dracaena mannii, enema : 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times daily or bath
H(143) smallpox, decoction of trunk bark enema : 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times daily.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Libenge (Basa), Town of Mbandaka, City of Ingende))
Vernacular name : wanganga (Lonkundo), wanganga (Lomongo), boma libala (Lingala)
Reference HN 28
Author(s) : Nnomo, R.D. , I.R. Tchouamo & J.Y. Pinta
Title : Apiphytothérapie à base du miel au Cameroun Ethnopharmacologia, n° 44, (december 2009)
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(013) wounds, dry the leaves of Dracaena mannii sheltered from the sun to reduce powder, local application
.H(013) sores, abscesses, boils, Incinerate one handfull of leaves of Dracaena mannii of Carica papaya + 1/2 l. of honey. Anoint parties 2 x/ day
H(014) mycosis, ashes of the plante + honey, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decoction of bark of Dracaena reflexa var. nitens and sugar cane, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : wanganga (Nkundo)
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201), leaves, infusion, to sprinkle again bad luck
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : mkwan'ga , msigandi, mukwanga, mupwanga (Digo, Kenya), mtetemu (Mwera, Tanzania)