Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dregea rubicunda K.Schum.
Family : Apocynaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(022), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(022) easing birth, duration of treatment : few hours, roots of Dregea rubicunda , RNS.
H(139) male dysfunction, duration of treatmen1- 4 day, fresh roots of Dregea macrantha, RNS.
H(201) mental illnesses, duration of treatmen:2 – 3 days, up to 16 months, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : ondhingulula
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(004), H(070)
Recipes : H(004) wound, dried leaves and stem bark of Dregea rubicunda, écraser, powder then tie
H(070) rage, fresh leaves of Dregea rubicunda, écraser and drink with milk
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kuandira (Amharic)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) prevention of abortion, roots of Dregea rubicunda of Clerodendrum myricoides, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(076)
Recipes : Vb(076) sore mouth in kids, (lokituk), gently crush leaves of Dregea rubicunda (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : lokakwanetulelo (Ngakarimojong)