Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gnaphalium purpureum L.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 18
Author(s) : Ssegawa, P., J. M. Kasenene
Title : Medicinal plant diversity and uses in Sango bay area, Southern Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 521 - 540, (2007)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(075, 2), anorexia, lack of appetite, decoction of leaves of Gnaphalium purpureum, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Sango bay area)
Vernacular name : omuya
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) eyes (painful red) (aribo akongu), paste of leaves of Gnaphalium purpureum, local application in eyes (receipt from Bokora and Matheniko and Pian tribes)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ekoutapem (Ngakarimojong)