Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gnidia gymnostachya (C.A.Mey.) Gilg .
Family : Thymelaeaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) leaves of Gnidia gymnostachya smoked for headaches
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : thōpa
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(004), H(018)
Recipes : H(004) wounds and H(003) bruises, decoction of plant of Gnidia gymnostachya to wash
H(018) leaves smoked for headaches
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : thōpa