Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gossypium herbaceum subsp. africanum (G. Watt) Vollesen
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) ear ache, the cotton 'Gossypium herbacium ) is inserted into the ear
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : lekudu (Local Name), levant cotton (English)